KPMG Privacy Statement

Last updated August 2021

When KPMG in Denmark is processing personal information, as data controller, we are dedicated to protecting the confidentiality and privacy of information entrusted to us. As part of this fundamental obligation, KPMG is committed to the appropriate protection and use of personal information (sometimes referred to as “personal data”, "personally identifiable information" or "PII") processed by KPMG. References to the “GDPR” meaning EU’s General Data Protection Regulation.

Generally, we only collect the personal information that is necessary so that we can offer information and/or services to customers and others or offer information about employment opportunities.

Please read this privacy statement ("Privacy Statement") to learn more about how we collect, use, share and protect the personal information that we have obtained.

This Privacy Statement is applicable for KPMG P/S and KPMG Acor Tax P/S, which are referred to as “KPMG”. KPMG P/S and KPMG Acor Tax P/S are separate, legal entities with independent data controller responsibility, meaning no joint data controllership. The mentioning of “KPMG” in this Privacy Statement is either KPMG P/S or KPMG Acor Tax P/S.

 

Data controller contact information

KPMG P/S

Att.: Privacy

Dampfærgevej 28, 2100 København Ø, Danmark

CVR: 25578198

Phone: +45 70 70 77 60

E-mail: dk-fmprivacy@kpmg.com
 

KPMG Acor Tax P/S

Att.: Privacy or Tax Quality Risk Management

Tuborg Havnevej 18, 2900 Hellerup, Danmark

CVR: 34082200

Phone: +45 39 45 17 00

E-mail: dk2-fmprivacy@kpmg.com

 

Index

1. Personal information of the data subject(s):

   1.1. Clients, suppliers and third parties

   1.2. Online and Social Media

   1.3. Marketing, newsletters, events, etc.

   1.4. Recruitment

   1.5. Visitors

   1.6. Queries regarding data subject rights

2. Sharing, disclosing and transferring personal information

3. Your rights

4. Personal information about children

5. Data security, integrity and erasure in general

6. Links to other sites

7. Changes to this statement

8. Policy questions and complaints

 

1. Personal information of the data subject(s).

1.1. Clients, suppliers and third parties.

From our clients, suppliers and other third parties we process personal information, which are necessary in order for us to provide advice and services within our combined services regarding Tax, Auditing and Advisory Services.

We will collect or receive the personal information from the client, supplier, third-party or their point of contact(s).
 

1.1.1. Categories of personal information

KPMG’s clients, suppliers and other third parties:

  • Identification information such as name, e-mail, phone number, job title/position, employer, addresses and other information that the client, supplier or other third party provides to us.
  • Passport and/or personal identification number (CPR) and other information when required due to KPMG’s anti-money laundry obligations.
  • Information related to invoicing and payment and possibly other financial information if relevant or required due to KPMG legal obligations.

Processing personal data related to KPMG’s services:

  • KPMG can process personal information of the client’s employees, suppliers, business partners, members, customers, etc.
  • Audit services:
    o   Non-sensitive personal information such as name, address, phone number, employee number/ID, payroll number, financial information, personal identification number (CPR), etc.
    o   In some cases, sensitive personal information, and information about criminal convictions and/or offences can be processed.
  • Tax services:
    o   In individual matters, we may process data relating to the persons' income including the online tax folder, bank account and pension schemes.
    o   If necessary due to e.g. tax deduction, we may process special categories of data such as for example trade union membership.
  • Advisory services:
    o   Non-sensitive personal information such as name, e-mail, phone number, employer, job title/position, employee number/ID, it-related user information (AD).
    o   Depending on the nature of the assignment of our services, sensitive personal information may be processed. Protection and processing of sensitive personal information will be handled individually in each assignment.
     

1.1.2. Purpose and legal basis

The purposes of our processing of personal information are:

  • Performance and fulfilment of the contract/engagement with our clients, suppliers and/or other third parties or in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract.
  • Management of our engagements related to our combined services regarding Tax, Auditing and Advisory services.
  • Providing of our professional services.
  • Invoicing, payment, receiving our supplies and ordered services.
  • Managing, maintain and develop our services, business, it-environment, etc.
  • Fulfilment of KPMG’s obligation under the Danish Anti-Money Laundering Act, Danish Auditor’s Act and the Bookkeeping Act, which includes review of our clients (obtaining ID documentation of our clients) and ensuring independence.

Legal basis for our processing of personal information:

  • Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR – consent.
    o   In some cases, KPMG may be processing personal information based on you consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting your point of contact at KPMG or KPMG’s Privacy Team.
          §  KPMG P/S: dk-fmprivacy@kpmg.com
          §  KPMG Acor Tax P/S: dk2-fmprivacy@kpmg.com
  • Article 6(1)(c) – legal obligation.
    o   When KPMG is acting as an auditor, KPMG is the data controller of the personal information being processed in connection with the delivered audit service.
          §  KPMG has a legal obligation to document our work related our audit service, cf. the Danish Auditor’s Act (revisorloven) § 23.
    o   KPMG has a legal obligation to keep accounting records and documentation for the last 5 years, cf. the Danish Accounting Act (bogføringsloven) § 10.
    o   KPMG has a legal obligation to provide documentation as required pursuant to the Danish Anti-Money Laundering Act (hvidvaskloven) § 10, § 11 og § 17.
    o   When KPMG provides tax advice, KPMG has a legal obligation to retain documentation of our tax advice, cf. the Danish Tax Administration Act (skatteforvaltningsloven) § 34 a, and the Statute of Limitation (forældelsesloven) § 3.
  • Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR – legitimate interest.
    o   KPMG has a legitimate interest in our performance and fulfilment of our contracts with our clients, suppliers and other third parties, where it can be necessary to process personal information.
    o   KPMG has a legitimate interest in pursuing the above-mentioned purposes.
  • Article 9(2)(f) of the GDPR – processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
    o   When KPMG is delivering audit services, advisory- or tax advisory services, sensitive personal information may in some cases be processed.
  • Article 10, cf. Article 6(1)(c) – processing personal information about criminal convictions and offences, and legal obligation.
    o   When KPMG is delivering audit services, personal information about criminal offences may in some cases be processed, cf. the Danish Auditor’s Act § 22.
  • Article 28 of the GDPR – when KPMG act as a data processor pursuant to a data processing agreement with a client, simple and/or sensitive personal data and/or personal data about criminal offenses may be processed on behalf of the client, provided that the client has a legal basis for the processing of personal data.


1.1.3. Retention and erasure

Personal data collected during a continuous client, supplier and other third-party relationship will be retained. When the relationship ends, we will normally retain the personal information for 5 years until the end of a financial year.

Furthermore, we may retain information for up to 10 years from the end of engagements related to tax advice, pursuant to Danish tax legislation.

For engagements related to audit, we may retain data for 5-10 years from the end of the engagement, depending on the filing obligations pursuant to international audit legislation applicable to us in connection with the audit engagement.

 

1.2. Online and Social Media

When you visit a KPMG website or Social Media profiles, we may process your personal information about you.


1.2.1. Categories of personal information

When you visit our website:

  • IP-address will be collected via cookies, for more information see our cookie banners at our websites and our Cookie Policy here .
  • If you contact us via our web forms at our websites or via e-mail.
    o   We will process your identification information, such as name, e-mail, phone number and other information that you provide to us.

Regarding our use of Social Medias (e.g. LinkedIn, Google, Twitter, Facebook, Youtube and Instagram):

  • We may process your personal data that you make publicly available at your social media profiles, e.g. name and picture.
  • We may use information or content that you have permitted the social media provider to share with us, e.g. your name and potentially email address.
  • If you comment on our posts or “like” our posts or share our content at social medias – those activities we can track.
  • Other information we can process will depend on the privacy settings or terms and conditions you have set or accepted with your social media provider, so please review the privacy statement or policy of the applicable service too.


1.2.2. Purpose and legal basis

The purposes of our processing of personal information are:

  • Delivering the content available at our website, to offer information and/or services to individuals who visit our web site.
  • To improve the performance, usability and effectiveness of KPMG's online presence.
  • To analyze our marketing activities.
    o   We may use tracking and benchmarking of our posts and activities at social medias, based on publicly available information.
  • Marketing and branding of our business and services.
  • To exercise our fundamental rights in the EU under Articles 16 and 17 of the Charter of Fundamental Rights, including our freedom to conduct a business and right to property.

Your personal information is not used for other purposes, unless we obtain your permission, or unless otherwise required or permitted by law or professional standards.

Legal basis for our processing of personal information:

  • Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR – consent.
    o   You can withdraw your consent to cookies at any time via the banners at our websites
    o   Or you are welcome to contact KPMG’s Privacy Team.
          §  KPMG P/S: dk-fmprivacy@kpmg.com 
          §  KPMG Acor Tax P/S: dk2-fmprivacy@kpmg.com
  • Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR – legitimate interest.
    o   KPMG has a legitimate interest in pursuing the above-mentioned purposes.


1.2.3. Retention and erasure

Regarding cookies, see our cookie banners at our websites.

Personal information collected via the web form or if you send us an e-mail, will be deleted within 6 months, unless circumstances require us to retain the information for documentation reasons or our legal obligations, then we may retain the information for up to 2 years.

 

1.3. Marketing, newsletters. events, etc.

If you would like to or have signed up to receive marketing material from KPMG, such as newsletters, annual reports, invitations for events and webinars, questionnaires, competitions, etc., we will be processing your personal information that you have provided to us.


1.3.1. Categories of personal information

Newsletters:

  • Name, e-mail, job title/position, employer.
  • News preferences.

Events, webinars, courses, networks, etc.:

  • Name, e-mail, potentially phone number, job title/position and employer.

Competitions, tournaments, surveys, questionnaires and other marketing activities:

  • Name, e-mail, potentially phone number, age, city and other relevant information.
     

1.3.2. Purpose and legal basis

The purposes of our processing of personal information are:

  • Promotion of our brand, businesses and services (e.g. via our annual report and other branding material).
  • Branding, improvement of our performance, usability and effectiveness of KPMG's marketing efforts and material.
  • To conduct, and to analyze our marketing activities.
  • Attraction of new clients and talents.
  • Information sharing and educational experiences, networking.
  • Arranging, facilitating, hosting, payment, evaluation of events, webinars, courses, lectures, networks, etc.

Legal basis for our processing of personal information:

  • Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR – consent.
    o   You can withdraw your consent at any time
         Depending on what you have signed up for:
              §  Via a link in the newsletter, invitation, e-mail confirmation, or
              §  Via our webforms at www.kpmg.dk or at our other websites, or
              §  You can send us an e-mail at:
                     KPMG P/S:
                     o   Markets: dk-newsletter@kpmg.com
                     o   Privacy: dk-fmprivacy@kpmg.com
                     KPMG Acor Tax P/S:
                     o   Markets: taxmatters@kpmg.com
                     o   Privacy: dk2-fmprivacy@kpmg.com 
  • Article 6(1)(b) – contract.
    o   If you have purchased an event, webinar, course, network, etc. that we offer.


1.3.3. Retention and erasure

You can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on your consent before its withdrawal.

If you withdraw your consent, we will delete your personal information in accordance to KPMG’s deletion policy, which in this case will be within 1 month from the date you unsubscribe or inform us that you withdraw your consent.

In some cases where you have registered for certain services, we will store your e-mail address temporarily until we receive confirmation of the information you provided via an e-mail, i.e. where we send an e-mail to the e-mail address provided as part of your registration to confirm a subscription request.

If you have purchased an event, webinar, course, network, etc. we will delete your personal information 3 months after the event or last course or lecture, but information related to payment we will delete after 5 years due to accounting obligations.

 

1.4. Recruitment

If you have applied for a position with KPMG, we will be processing your personal information that you have provided us.

In case you have been contacted by one of our recruitment search firms, we will have received your personal information that you have provided to the search firm, who have informed you about disclosure of your information to us for the purpose of recruitment.

We are also using LinkedIn as a recruitment tool.
 

1.4.1. Categories of personal information

In our recruitment process, we will be processing your personal information:

  • Identification information such as name, address, e-mail, phone number, date of birth, nationality, gender, job title/position, current employer (if relevant).
  • Relevant publicly, available information, e.g. LinkedIn profile information.
  • Educational information and application, CV, diplomas, letter of recommendation.
  • Video presentation of the candidate if provided to us.
  • Test results when tested during the recruitment.
  • If you are offered a position with us, our internal Privacy Statement will apply.
     

1.4.2. Purpose and legal basis

The purposes of our processing of personal information are:

  • Recruitment of new employees.
  • To match relevant candidates with available KPMG job opportunities.

Legal basis for our processing of personal information:

  • Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR – legitimate interest.
    o   We have a legitimate interest in finding and assessing applicants for the purpose of possible employment.


1.4.3. Retention and erasure

We will delete your personal information after 6 months after the recruitment process has been completed.

If you would like to be considered for future job opportunities, you are welcome to give KPMG consent to continue processing of your personal information for another 6 months.

  •  If you have applied via our recruitment system:
    o   An e-mail will automatically be sent to you, informing you about the expiration and deletion of your information.
    o   If you still wish to be considered for relevant opportunities, you can give us consent via the recruitment system for another 6-month period.
  • If you do not give consent to another 6-month period, we will delete your personal information.

1.5. Visitors

When you are physically visiting us at our locations, we will be processing your personal information that you provide to us, also if you access KPMG’s guest network (wifi).

When you are participating in an online meeting with us, e.g. via Microsoft Teams, we will also be processing your personal information related to the meeting invitation.
 

1.5.1. Categories of personal information

When you are visiting us at our locations:

  • Identification information such as name, e-mail, phone number and signature.
  • Potentially job title/position and employer.
  • Video surveillance footage (CCTV) – there are signs at KPMG’s offices.

If you use our guest network (wifi):

  • Name, e-mail, phone number, employer and e-mail of the person at KPMG you are visiting.

Online meeting:

  • Name, e-mail, employer.
  • In some cases, recordring of the online meeting, which you will have been informed about and consented to.
     

1.5.2. Purpose and legal basis

The purposes of our processing of personal information are:

  • Expedition of reception inquiries.
  • Handing out access card for guests, provide access to the guest wifi, etc.
  • Control, security and crime prevention.
  • Planning, arranging, execution of meeting activities, recording of meeting for later use/reuse.
  • Ad hoc tasks.

Legal basis for our processing of personal information:

  • Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR – consent.
    o   KPMG may process your personal information based on your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting our Privacy Team.
    o   Your consent related to a recorded meeting: you can decline the meeting invitation or send an e-mail to your KPMG point of contact or to our Privacy Team.
          §  KPMG P/S:
              Privacy: dk-fmprivacy@kpmg.com
          §  KPMG Acor Tax P/S:
              Privacy: dk2-fmprivacy@kpmg.com
  • Article 6(1)(e) of the GDPR – legitimate interest.
    o   KPMG has a legitimate interest in handling and accommodating our reception inquiries.
    o   Keeping track on who are visiting our locations and using are guest network.
    o   Holding meetings physically and online.
    o   Pursuing the above-mentioned purposes.
  • The Danish Television Surveillance Act (TV-overvågningsloven) § 3 – tv surveillance of places or locations with general access or workplace
    o   We have signs at the entrance of our locations and in our offices showing that we have CCTV.


1.5.3. Retention and erasure

Personal information obtained by our reception will be delete after 3 months.

Access cards for guests used for a longer period will be deleted after 6 months.

CCTV footage are stored securely, and only limited, specific employees with business related needs can access that information. The video surveillance footage is automatic deleted after 30 days.

Information provided to us in connection with the use of KPMG’s guest network will be deleted after 5 days.

Meeting invitations in Microsoft Outlook will be deleted in accordance to KPMG’s deletion policy. Meeting recordings will be deleted as stated in the specific meeting invitation of the recorded meeting.

 

1.6. Queries regarding data subject rights.

If you contact us to exercise your right(s) pursuant to the GDPR, we will be processing your personal information.
 

1.6.1.  Categories of personal information

We will be processing your personal information:

  • Identification information such as name, e-mail, phone number, the information in your e-mail signature.
  • Other information that you provide to us in connection with your request or exercising of your right(s).
  • Potentially ID-documentation can be requested.
     

1.6.2. Purpose and legal basis

The purposes of our processing of personal information are:

  • KPMG’s identification of you and the information related to your request.
  • Handling, administering and accommodating your request.
  • Documentation of handling and responding to your request.

Legal basis for our processing of personal information:

  • Article 6(1)(e) of the GDPR – legitimate interest.
    o   KPMG has a legitimate interest pursuing the above-mentioned purposes.
     

1.6.3. Retention and erasure

Depending on which right(s) you want to exercise, we will be deleting your personal information related to your request at the latest after 5 years.

 

2. Sharing, tranferring and disclosure of personal information.

If you would like to know more specific about our sharing and/or disclosure of personal information about to you, you are more than welcome to contact KPMG’s Privacy Team.

  • KPMG P/S:
    o   Privacy: dk-fmprivacy@kpmg.com
  • KPMG Acor Tax P/S:
    o   Privacy: dk2-fmprivacy@kpmg.com

2.1. Sharing of personal information with data processors.

When KPMG processes personal information, we may share the information with our data processors (third party service providers) who are processing the personal information on our behalf.

We are using data processors such as our (IT) systems providers, our hosting providers, our payroll providers, consultants (such as legal advisers) and other goods and services providers.

KPMG will only share personal information to data processors when they meet our strict standards on the processing of data and security. We only share personal information that allows them to provide their services. Furthermore, we have entered in to contracts along with a data processing agreement with all our data processors, to make sure that the personal information we are responsible for will be processed securely and in compliance with the data protection legislation.

 

2.2. Transferring of personal information within the network of KPMG member firms.

We may share your personal information with other member firms of the KPMG network as part of international engagements, and with KPMG International and/or other member firms where required or necessary to meet our legal and regulatory obligations around the world. Therefore, personal information can be transferred outside the EU/EEA to other KPMG firms located outside the EU/EEA, as example KPMG International is located in the United Kingdom.

Other parts of the KPMG network are also used as data processors to provide services to us and you, for example hosting and supporting IT applications, provision of certain forms of insurance for member firms and its clients, performing client conflicts checks and Anti-Money Laundering checks, assisting with client engagement services and otherwise as required in order to continue to run KPMG’s business.

 

2.3. Disclosure of personal information at KPMG to thirs parties.

We do not share personal information with third parties, except as necessary for our legitimate professional- and business needs, to carry out your request(s), and/or as required or permitted by law or professional standards.

As part of providing our Tax, Audit and/or Advisory services and advices, we may disclose personal information to e.g. tax authorities, other public authorities and financial institutions and pension companies or other third parties. 

Situations where we may disclose personal information to third parties:

  • If we are reorganized or sold to another organization:
    o   KPMG will typically also disclose personal information in connection with the sale, assignment, or other transfer of any element of KPMG’s business to which the personal information relates.
  • Courts, tribunals, law enforcement or regulatory bodies:
    o   KPMG will disclose personal information in order to respond to requests of courts, tribunals, government or law enforcement agencies or where it is necessary or prudent to comply with applicable laws, court or tribunal orders or rules, or government or professional regulations.
  • Audits:
    o   Disclosures of personal information will also be needed for data privacy or security audits and/or to investigate or respond to a complaint or security threat.
  • Insurers:
    o   Our professional rules and our business requirements mean that we carry significant insurance cover in respect of business activities (our ‘insurance programme’). This is required to assist each member firm of the KPMG network in covering the costs associated with claims which may arise in the event that it is alleged that something has gone wrong during the course of providing services to its clients.
    o   In order to make the insurance programme work effectively, the insurance programme involves a number of different participants in the insurance market (e.g. brokers, insurers and reinsurers, as well as their professional advisors and other third parties involved should there be a claim).
    o   Some of these insurance market participants will require that we disclose personal information about you to them.
    o   The information will be used by the insurance market participants in the underwriting and ongoing administration of the insurance programme, where there is a claim that you are relevant to and to allow the insurance market participants to comply with their legal and regulatory obligations.
    o   Some of these insurance market participants will handle this information on our behalf (as a data processor – like our service providers described above), but others will want to process information about you independent of us as independent data controllers.

 

3. Your rights

3.1. Rights

If KPMG processes personal information about you, you have certain rights.

Before providing personal information to you, we may ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us, so that we can locate the personal information you are requesting from us.

When we are processing your personal information:

  • You have the right of access and to receive a copy in electronic form of your personal information. If the information we have about you is incorrect, you are entitled to ask us to correct any inaccuracies of the personal information.
  • If you want to have your personal information deleted, to have our processing of those information restricted, exercise your right to data portability or object to KPMG’s processing of your personal information, please contact us.
  • You have the right to object at any time, when your personal information is processed for the purposes of direct marketing.

Please send us an e-mail and we will make all reasonable and practical efforts to accommodate your request, as long as it is consistent with applicable law.

  • KPMG P/S:
    o   Privacy: dk-fmprivacy@kpmg.com
  • KPMG Acor Tax P/S:
    o   Privacy: dk2-fmprivacy@kpmg.com
     

3.2. Consent

If we are processing your personal information based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. For your information, the withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of our processing (of your personal information that are) based on your consent before the withdrawal of your consent.

Depending on the situation where we are processing your personal information, there can be different options of how to withdraw your consent, e.g. in our recruitment system, at our website in the cookie banner, in our newsletters, invitations, etc.

Otherwise, you can always send us an e-mail:

  • KPMG P/S:
    o   Privacy: dk-fmprivacy@kpmg.com
  • KPMG Acor Tax P/S:
    o   Privacy: dk2-fmprivacy@kpmg.com

4. Personal information about children.

KPMG understands the importance of protecting children's privacy, especially in an online environment, and therefore are KPMG’s sites not intentionally designed for or directed to children under the age of 13.

We do not intend to process personal information about anyone under the age of 13, unless if it becomes necessary in connection to providing our professional services. Otherwise, we will obtain consent from the parent(s) in accordance to the data protection legislation.

 

5. Data security and integrity

KPMG has reasonable security policies and procedures in place to protect personal information from unauthorized loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction. Despite KPMG's best efforts, however, security cannot be absolutely guaranteed against all threats. To the best of our ability, access to your personal information is limited to those who have a need to know. Those individuals who have access to the information are required to maintain the confidentiality of such information.

We also make reasonable efforts to retain personal information only:

a)       for so long as the information is necessary to comply with an individual's request,

b)      as necessary to comply with legal, regulatory, internal business or policy requirements, or

c)       until that person asks that the information be deleted. The period for which data is retained will depend on the specific nature and circumstances under which the information was collected.

 

6. Links to other sites.

Please be aware that KPMG websites will typically contain links to other sites, including sites maintained by other KPMG member firms that are not governed by this Privacy Statement, but by other privacy statements that will often differ somewhat from ours. Therefore, we encourage users to review the privacy statement or policy of each website visited before disclosing any personal information.

 

7. Changes to this Privacy Statement.

KPMG may modify this Privacy Statement from time to time to reflect our current privacy practices. When we make changes to this statement, we will revise the "updated" date at the top of this page. Any changes to the processing of personal information as described in this Privacy Statement affecting you will be communicated to you through an appropriate channel, depending on how we normally communicate with you.

 

8. Privacy questions and complaints.

8.1. Privacy questions and complaints.

KPMG is committed to protecting the online privacy of your personal information. If you have questions or comments about our administration of your personal information, please contact us via e-mail:

  • KPMG P/S:
    o   Privacy: dk-fmprivacy@kpmg.com
  • KPMG Acor Tax P/S:
    o   Privacy: dk2-fmprivacy@kpmg.com

You may also use this address DK-FMPrivacy@kpmg.com to communicate any concerns you may have regarding compliance with our Privacy Statement.
 

8.2. KPMG International

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you may escalate your concern to our Global Privacy Officer by sending an email to GlobalPrivacyOfficer@kpmg.com.

Our Global Privacy Officer will confirm receiving your email within 14 days and seek to resolve your concern within one month of receipt. Where the concern is complex or we have a large volume of concerns, we will notify you that the concern will take longer than one month to resolve, and we will seek to resolve your concern within three months of the concern being first raised.

We may either accept your concern and in that case, we will implement appropriate measures to mitigate your concern, or we may reject your concern on legitimate grounds.

8.3. Supervisory authority.

In any event, you always have the right to lodge a complaint with Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet), who is in charge of protecting personal information.

You can find further information on www.datatilsynet.dk, or you can write an e-mail to dt@datatilsynet.dk.