close
Share with your friends

IRS provides FAQs on treatment of certain payments to health care providers (COVID-19)

Treatment of certain payments to health care providers

The IRS today released a set of “frequently asked questions” (FAQs) concerning the tax treatment of payments from certain relief funds made available by legislation in response to the coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic.

1000

Related content

The “Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act” (CARES Act) (enacted March 27, 2020) appropriated $100 billion for the “provider relief fund” and the “Paycheck Protection Program and Health Care Enhancement Act” (enacted on April 24, 2020) appropriated an additional $75 billion for the provider relief fund.

The amounts in the provider relief fund are to be used to reimburse eligible health care providers for health care-related expenses or lost revenues that are attributable to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Read the FAQs (released July 6, 2020). Full text of the FAQs is provided below.
 

Q1: May a health care provider that receives a payment from the Provider Relief Fund exclude this payment from gross income as a qualified disaster relief payment under section 139 of the Internal Revenue Code (Code)?

A: No. A payment to a business, even if the business is a sole proprietorship, does not qualify as a qualified disaster relief payment under section 139. The payment from the Provider Relief Fund is includible in gross income under section 61 of the Code.


Q: Is a tax-exempt health care provider subject to tax on a payment it receives from the Provider Relief Fund?

A: Generally, no. A health care provider that is described in section 501(c) of the Code generally is exempt from federal income taxation under section 501(a). Nonetheless, a payment received by a tax-exempt health care provider from the Provider Relief Fund may be subject to tax under section 511 if the payment reimburses the provider for expenses or lost revenue attributable to an unrelated trade or business as defined in section 513.

The KPMG logo and name are trademarks of KPMG International. KPMG International is a Swiss cooperative that serves as a coordinating entity for a network of independent member firms. KPMG International provides no audit or other client services. Such services are provided solely by member firms in their respective geographic areas. KPMG International and its member firms are legally distinct and separate entities. They are not and nothing contained herein shall be construed to place these entities in the relationship of parents, subsidiaries, agents, partners, or joint venturers. No member firm has any authority (actual, apparent, implied or otherwise) to obligate or bind KPMG International or any member firm in any manner whatsoever. The information contained in herein is of a general nature and is not intended to address the circumstances of any particular individual or entity. Although we endeavor to provide accurate and timely information, there can be no guarantee that such information is accurate as of the date it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. No one should act on such information without appropriate professional advice after a thorough examination of the particular situation. For more information, contact KPMG's Federal Tax Legislative and Regulatory Services Group at: + 1 202 533 4366, 1801 K Street NW, Washington, DC 20006.

Connect with us

 

Want to do business with KPMG?

 

loading image Request for proposal