close
Share with your friends

KPMG Alumni kluba privātuma politika

KPMG Alumni kluba privātuma politika

  • Last updated 6 April, 2021

Throughout the course of ensuring Your participation in the KPMG Alumni Club KPMG Baltics AS and/or KPMG Law Firm processes Your personal data as independent data controllers. In this notice "KPMG," "we," "our," and "us" refers to KPMG Baltics SIA and KPMG Law Firm.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This KPMG Alumni Club privacy notice describes your privacy rights in relation to your personal data that we process within the course of ensuring your participation in the KPMG Alumni Club as well as the steps we take to protect your privacy.

If you have questions or comments about our administration of your personal information, please contact KPMG Baltics AS at datu_iesniegumi@kpmg.lv and/or KPMG Law Firm in Latvia at datu_iesniegumi@kpmglaw.lv. You may also use this address to communicate any concerns you may have regarding processing of your personal data and compliance with this Privacy Notice.

What personal information do we collect and use?                  

To ensure your participation in the KPMG Alumni club KPMG collects and uses certain information about our former employees (also known as “personal data”). For the purposes of this notice, former employee is a general term used to describe people that have previously worked for KPMG and includes former partners and contractors, as well former employees of KPMG.

In order for ensuring your participation at in the KPMG Alumni Club we collect basic identification information of the former employee, such as your name, surname, professional history at KPMG, as well as your contact details.

What do we use that information for?

We process personal data of the former employees to ensure your participation in the KPMG Alumni Club based on your request and for the purpose of providing you with information about the activities of KPMG in Latvia and invitations to KPMG Alumni club events.

How do we protect your personal data?

KPMG has reasonable security policies and procedures in place to protect personal information from unauthorized loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction. Despite KPMG's best efforts, however, security cannot be absolutely guaranteed against all threats. To the best of our ability, access to your personal information is limited to those who have a need to know. Those individuals who have access to the data are required to maintain the confidentiality of such information.

We also make reasonable efforts to retain personal information only for so long i) as the information is necessary to comply with an individual's request, ii) as necessary to comply with legal, regulatory, internal business or policy requirements, or iii) until that person asks that the information be deleted. The period for which data is retained will depend on the specific nature and circumstances under which the information was collected. You are entitled to request information about specific storage period regarding your data by contacting KPMG Baltics AS at datu_iesniegumi@kpmg.lv and/or KPMG Law Firm in Latvia at datu_iesniegumi@kpmglaw.lv.

What does the law say about this?

The law in Latvia allows us to process personal data, so long as we have a legitimate basis or “ground” under the law to do so. It also requires us to tell you what those grounds are. As a result, when we process your personal data within the course of ensuring your participation in the KPMG Alumni Club we rely on Your consent given at the time of confirming your willingness to participate in the KPMG Alumni Club for the purposes of receipt of information about the activities of KPMG in Latvia and invitations to KPMG Alumni club events. Thereby your personal data processed within the course of KPMG Alumni Club activities will only be processed while your subscription to the KPMG Alumni Club is valid. You may at any time  withdraw your consent for participation in the KPMG Alumni Club and processing of your data carried out by KPMG by contacting KPMG Baltics AS at datu_iesniegumi@kpmg.lv and/or KPMG Law Firm in Latvia at datu_iesniegumi@kpmglaw.lv.

Must you give us personal information we ask for?

The provision of your personal information is a precondition for us to be able to include under the list of KPMG Alumni Club members and inform you about the activities of KPMG in Latvia and send you invitations to KPMG Alumni club events. This means that if you do not provide your personal information to us you will not be able to take participation in KPMG Alumni Club.

Do you process information about me without any human intervention at all?

No, within ensuring your participation in the KPMG Alumni Club we do not carry out automated decision-making.

How long do you keep my personal information for?

For the purpose of ensuring your participation in ensuring your participation in KPMG Alumni Club we process your personal data as long as the activity of KPMG Alumni Club is ensured or until withdrawal of your consent given for participation in the KPMG Alumni Club.

Transfers to third parties

We do not share personal information with unaffiliated third parties, except as necessary for our legitimate professional and business needs, to carry out your requests, and/or as required or permitted by law or professional standards. This would include:

Our service providers: We may transfer your personal information to our third party service providers, such as our (IT) systems providers, our hosting providers, consultants (such as legal advisers) and other goods and services providers. KPMG work with such providers so they can process your personal information on our behalf. We only share personal information that allows them to provide their services.

Courts, tribunals, law enforcement or regulatory bodies: KPMG may disclose personal information in order to respond to requests of courts, tribunals, government or law enforcement agencies or where it is necessary or prudent to comply with applicable laws, court or tribunal orders or rules, or government regulations.

Audits: disclosures of personal information may also be needed for data privacy or security audits and/or to investigate or respond to a complaint or security threat.

Insurers: our professional rules and our business requirements mean that we carry significant insurance cover in respect of business activities (our ‘insurance programme’).  This is required to assist each member firm of the KPMG network in covering the costs associated with claims which may arise in the event that it is alleged that something has gone wrong during the course of providing services to its clients.  In order to make the insurance programme work effectively, the insurance programme involves a number of different participants in the insurance market (e.g. brokers, insurers and reinsurers, as well as their professional advisors and other third parties involved should there be a claim).  Some of these insurance market participants may require that we disclose personal information about you to them. The information will be used by the insurance market participants in the underwriting and ongoing administration of the insurance programme, where there is a claim that you are relevant to and to allow the insurance market participants to comply with their legal and regulatory obligations. Some of these insurance market participants may handle this information on our behalf (like our service providers described above), but others may process information about you independent of us.

Transfer to countries outside of the EEA

KPMG may transfer certain personal information outside of the EEA to outside companies working with us or on our behalf for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice. If not transferred to the entities located in the countries established as ensuring adequate data privacy laws by the European Commission, KPMG will ensure that your personal information will continue to be protected by means of contracts we have in place with those organisations outside the EEA, containing standard data protection clauses which are in a form approved by the European Commission.

Your rights           

If KPMG processes personal information about you, you have the following rights:

  • Access and correction: you have the right to access to that data. This is sometimes called a ‘Subject Access Request’. If we agree that we are obliged to provide personal information to you, we will provide it to you free of charge. Before providing personal information to you, we may ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us that we can locate your personal information. If the information we hold about you is incorrect, you are entitled to ask us to correct any inaccuracies in the personal information.
  • Object to processing: you have the right to object to us processing your personal information if we are not entitled to use it any more.
  • Other Rights: in addition, you may have rights to have your information deleted, have its processing restricted in certain circumstances and/or to obtain copies of information we hold about you in electronic form.

You can make a request or exercise these rights by contacting KPMG Baltics AS at datu_iesniegumi@kpmg.lv and/or KPMG Law Firm in Latvia at datu_iesniegumi@kpmglaw.lv and we will make all reasonable and practical efforts to comply with your request, so long as it is consistent with applicable law and professional standards.

Finally, you always have the right to lodge a complaint with the Latvian regulator in charge of protecting personal information, the Data State Inspectorate / Datu valsts inspekcija by e-mail info@dvi.gov.lv or by sending the complaint to Elijas iela 17, Riga, LV-1050.

Contact us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this privacy notice or you would like further information about how we protect your information (for example when we transfer it outside Europe) please contact KPMG Baltics AS at datu_iesniegumi@kpmg.lv and/or KPMG Law Firm in Latvia at datu_iesniegumi@kpmglaw.lv.

Changes to privacy notice

KPMG may modify this Privacy Notice from time to time to reflect our current privacy practices. When we make changes to this statement, we will revise the "updated" date at the top of this page and any changes affecting you will be communicated to you through an appropriate channel, depending on how we normally communicate with you.